The Queen's Award for Volentary Service

LET'S TALK. 24 HOUR HELPLINE 01481 721999

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Guernsey Woman’s Refuge is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and website. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide through the refuge.gg website.

In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
Guernsey Woman’s Refuge is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001.

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information will Guernsey Woman’s Refuge Collect about me?

When you participate in or receive a service from refuge.gg we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, postal address or website URL.  Different services may ask for different information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Guernsey Woman’s Refuge to provide you with the services you selected.

Guernsey Woman’s Refuge also collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software (Google Analytics and Awstats) to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile, is anonymised and the log files are regularly purged.

How will Guernsey Woman’s Refuge use the information they collect about me?

Guernsey Woman’s Refuge uses your personal information in a number of ways including the following:

When will Guernsey Woman’s Refuge contact me?

Guernsey Woman’s Refuge may contact you:

You may opt‑out of receiving information from us at any time.

Will Guernsey Woman’s Refuge share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Guernsey Woman’s Refuge does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it.

Cookies, Web Statistics and third party monitoring

Guernsey Woman’s Refuge maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of website users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited etc. The log files are used to analyse how the website is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records.

Guernsey Woman’s Refuge website uses hosted web analytics software. This hosted service is provided and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to users’ computers as they browse our website) to help analyze how users navigate our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding our website (including IP addresses) will be anonymised and transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. on servers that may be hosted in the United States. Google, Inc. will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other related services to Guernsey Woman’s Refuge.

Google, Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google, Inc’s. behalf. Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, Inc. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so, but it may affect your user experience. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the Guernsey Woman’s Refuge website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to refuge.gg, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on refuge.gg, Guernsey Woman’s Refuge may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Guernsey Woman’s Refuge reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Guernsey (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will Guernsey Woman’s Refuge keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. Where you contribute to refuge.gg Guernsey Woman’s Refuge will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Can I find out what personal information Guernsey Woman’s Refuge hold about me?

Under the Data Protection Law you have the right to request a copy of the Personal information Guernsey Woman’s Refuge holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any refuge.gg website.

Contacting Guernsey Woman’s Refuge

Phone: 01481 721999